Privacy Notice

This privacy policy explains how Informa Business Intelligence Inc (“TrialScope” or “we” or “us” or “our” or “Informa”) collects and uses information that is collected through our website, www.trialsummaries.com (the “Website”).

We understand that you value your privacy. We are committed to protecting your privacy online and managing your information responsibly.

What Information We Collect

When you visit our Website, we collect personally identifiable information that you provide to us. This information is collected and stored electronically when you sign up to receive emails about Trial Result Summaries via the Website or when you provide comments or ideas about the Website via the “Feedback” page of the Website.

In addition, we may automatically collect information about your computer hardware and software. This information may include information about your number of visits to this Website, your IP address, your browser and/or operating system type, your browser preferred language, access times, referring website addresses, and other technical information such as protocol status and substatus, bytes sent and received, and server information. We may also collect information about how you interact with the Website, including what pages you view. We collect this information through the use of cookies and other data collection tools.

Use of Cookies

What are cookies? Cookies are bits of electronic information that a website may transfer to a visitor’s computer to identify specific information about the visitor’s visits to the website. When you visit the website again, the cookie allows that website to recognize your browser or device. Cookies may store unique identifiers, user preferences and other information.

Duration of Cookies. We may use either “session cookies” or “persistent cookies.” Session cookies are temporary and expire once you close your browser or once your session ends. Persistent cookies remain on your device for much longer or until you or your browser erase them. Persistent cookies have varying durations that are dependent on their expiration date.

Why do we use them? Cookies help us improve the Website by providing us with information about which parts of the Website are most popular, enabling us to analyze technical and navigational information about the Website, and helping us to detect and prevent fraud. We also use cookies and other data collection tools (such as embedded scripts) to help improve your experience with the Website. For example, we use Google Analytics to help analyze how users use the Website. These tools use cookies to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Website (including IP address) is transmitted to our third-party analytics service providers. This information is then used by us to evaluate visitors’ use of the Website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. If you would like to opt-out from the use of your information by Google Analytics, you may use Google’s Analytics opt-out browser add-on designed for this purpose.

How do I control cookies? Web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to manage and delete cookies, visit www.allaboutcookies.org. Some web browsers provide settings that allow a user to reject cookies or to alert a user when a cookie is placed on the user’s computer, tablet or mobile device. Most mobile devices also offer settings to reject mobile device identifiers. Although users are not required to accept cookies or mobile device identifiers, blocking or rejecting them may prevent access to some features available through the Website.

Why We Collect Information

We collect only the information described above:
  • to help us operate and improve the Website
  • for security, to detect fraud or illegal activities, and for archival and backup purposes in connection with the provision of the Website;
  • to deliver Trial Result Summaries that you agree to receive from us or otherwise communicate with you;
  • to collect feedback you may provide; and
  • for other purposes we may communicate to you when we collect the information.

How We Share the Information We Collect

We may disclose the information we collect as follows:
  • We may disclose information to our vendors, service providers, suppliers, contractors or agents who use such data in order to perform functions on our behalf.
  • We may disclose information to our affiliates and subsidiaries to achieve the business purposes described above.
  • We may disclose information to enforce our rights, protect our property or protect the rights, property or safety of others, or as needed to investigate legal matters involving our business, support external auditing, compliance and corporate governance functions. We will disclose personal information as we deem necessary to respond to a subpoena, regulation, binding order of a data protection agency, legal process, governmental request or other legal or regulatory process. We may also share personal information as required to pursue available remedies or limit damages we may sustain.
  • We may disclose and transfer personal information as part of, or in anticipation of, any merger, acquisition, financing, sale of company assets or interests in our company or any of its affiliates.
We do not share your personal information with third parties for those third parties’ marketing purposes.

Visitors to the Website Outside of the United States

If you are visiting the Website from a location outside of the United States, your connection will be through servers located in the United States. All information you receive from the Website will be created on servers located in the United States, and the information you provide to us will be maintained on web servers and systems located within the United States. The data protection laws in the United States might not be the same as those in your country.

We will only transfer your personal information to the United States through the use of appropriate safeguards. We process personal information to pursue our legitimate business interest to operate the Website and as described in the section titled “Why We Collect Limited Information” above. To learn more about with whom we share your personal information please refer to the section titled “How We Share the Information We Collect” above.

Your rights

TrialScope operates in countries with data protection laws that provide different rights to individuals in respect of access, erasure, withdrawal of consent, rectification and limiting the processing of personal information. Upon request TrialScope will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your personal information. You may also access, correct, or request deletion of your personal information by contacting us at TrialSummaries@TrialScope.com.

If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact us at TrialSummaries@TrialScope.com

Your Choices Regarding Communications

After you have signed up to receive Trial Result Summaries from us, if you do not wish to continue receiving Trial Result Summaries from us, click the unsubscribe link located in our emails or please direct your opt-out request to the following contacts:

Website Not Intended for Children

We recognize the importance of children's safety and privacy. The Website is not designed to attract children and is not intended for use by any children under the age of 13. We do not request, or knowingly collect, any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13.

Security

We maintain reasonable physical and electronic safeguards designed to limit unauthorized access to your personally identifiable information, and to protect you against the criminal misuse of that information. While we use security measures to protect your information, please note that no data transmitted over the Internet or stored and utilized for business purposes can be guaranteed to be completely secure.

Do Not Track

Our Website currently does not take any action when it receives a Do Not Track request. Do Not Track is a privacy preference that you can set in your web browser to indicate that you do not want certain information about your webpage visits collected across websites when you have not interacted with that service on the page. For details, including how to turn on Do Not Track, visit www.donottrack.us.

Questions / Changes to Policy

We may elect to change our PrivacyPolicy; in such event, we will post the changes on this page. Accordingly, please refer back to this Privacy Policyfrequently. If at any point in time TrialScope. decides to make use of any personally identifiable information on file, in a manner vastly different from that which was stated when this information was initially collected, the user or users shall be promptly notified by email.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the Privacy Policy or use of your information or you would like to contact our Group Data Protection Officer, please feel free to contact us at the following email or mailing address:

Email Address
GroupDPO@informa.com

Postal Address
Data Protection Officer at Informa PLC, 5 Howick Place, London, SW1P 1WG.

We hope to resolve any privacy concerns you may have. If you are not happy with our response, or you believe that your data protection or privacy rights have been infringed, you can complain to any supervisory authority or other public body with responsibility for enforcing privacy laws. We hope to resolve any privacy concerns you may have. If you are not happy with our response, or you believe that your data protection or privacy rights have been infringed, you can complain to any supervisory authority or other public body with responsibility for enforcing privacy laws. In the UK, the UK Information Commissioner’s Office regulates and enforces data protection law. Their procedures can be found at www.ico.org.uk.